Menu

Theatre & Drama Alumni

Winter ’19 Theatre & Drama Alumni Listing

Jesse Aaronson ’18: Christmas Carrol, Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago; Yen, Raven Theatre Chicago

Zoey Bond ’17:  TV: Criminal Minds, Digital Series: See Plum Run

Rachael Danielle Albert ‘12:  Production Stage Manager, Seize the King, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA

Angela Alvarez,’15: Lead Scenic Artist: The Juilliard School, Charge Scenic: Playwrights Horizons, NYC.

Stephanie Anderson ‘08: Performing/touring in Tonks and the Aurors

Keem Avraham ‘18: Ensemble member of world premiere of Downstate, Steppenwolf Theatre

Brit (Uomoleale) Baron ’13: TV:  Ski Master Academy, G.L.O.W., Netflix comedy series, 20 episodes; Film: Bushwick Beats

Alyssa Battersby ’13: Asst. hair and wigs supervisor, The Cher Show, Chicago, IL.

Sam Bell-Gurwitz ’18:  Three Sisters (Andrey), UV Residency, Ragdale; IL. A Shayna Maidel, Timeline Theater; Boys in the Band, Windy City Playhouse

Daisy Bishop ’16: Film: Lost Transmissions

Emily Berman ‘13: TV:  Chicago P.D., Chicago Fire

Jonathan Berry ‘97: Director, The Children, Steppenwolf Main Series ‘19, Chicago, IL. Artistic Producer at Steppenwolf since 2015.

Zoey Bond ’17:  TV pilot: Cin City; Webseries: See Plum Run CollegeHumor, L.A.

Zachary Booth ‘04: Film: T11 Incomplete, Cubby. TV: The Good Fight

Emma Jo Boyden ’17: Understudied and performed as Maggie and May in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago

Sophina Brown ’98: TV Movie: Twenties,  TV:  9-1-1; Zoo, (5 episodes)

Jessica Browning  ‘16: ASM, Tuacahn Center for the Arts, UT

Sara Burgess ’17: Assoc. Producer, Jack Morton Worldwide, Detroit, MI

Amalea Chininis ’12:  Talent Manager, Framework Entertainment, LA

Patrick Chu ’07: Development & Programing Executive: Amazon Studios

Danielle Cohn ’16: Drunk Shakespeare, The Lounge; Co-Artistic Director, Really Really Theatre Group, NYC.

Jackie (Murray) Cooper ’17: Stand Up Comedian: The Annoyance Theatre. Second City, Chicago, IL.

Kevin Corbett ’18: Mama Mia! Drury Lane Theater, Chicago.

Darren Criss ’09: Film:  Midway; TV: American Crime Story (10 episodes) EMMY AWARD, GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD, SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD; Glee (90 episodes) Broadway: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Hedwig), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (J.Pierpont Finch)

Jean-Luc DeLadurantaye, ‘16: assistant costume designer, Jagged Little Pill at A.R.T;  Broadway: Gettin’ the Band Back Together

Peter Donahue ’18: TV:  The Society (Recurring);  Film: Being Dead

Maggie Doyle (Ferguson-Wagstaffe) ’09: Casting Director, Harlequin Theatre, Olympia, WA; Crowd Funding Mgr., Zombie Orpheus Entertainment, Inc.

Shannon Eagen ’13: Film: Something Fun; Broadway: Airline Highway

Becca Rothman Eldredge ’11: Managing Dir&Assoc, Prod, Venice Institute for Performing Arts, Venice, FL

Cassandra Flowers ‘09: Concert and Event Manager, St Paul Chamber Orchestra, St. Paul, MN

Caleb Foote ’16: TV: The Kids Are Allright; American Crime Story: Versace; American Horror Story. Theatre: Zoot Suit, The Mark Taper Forum, LA; Hand to God, San Diego Rep– awarded San Diego Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play

Brad Fraizer ’04:  TV:  Shades of Blue, Quantico, ABC

Jeffery Owen Freelon, Jr. ’14:  Theatre: The Light, New Colony Theatre, Chicago, IL.

Bridget Gabbe ’10: Film: Ocean’s Eight

David Garcia ’02:  Casting Producer, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Sas Goldberg ’07:  TV: This is Heaven, Sas & Jake. Broadway: Significant Other

Arielle Goldman ’11: TV: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Knick (6 episodes) Film: Fishkill

Becky Gordon ’17: Music Video: Camila Cabelo’s Havana; Theatre: Bliss, or Emily Post is Dead, Moving Arts Theatre, LA.

Gordon Granger ’11: Asst. Props Carpenter, Lyric Opera of Chicago

De’Lon Grant ’05:  Broadway: Come From Away

Adam Greenfield  ’97:  Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights Horizons, New York.

Mitch Hodges ’10: Stage Manager, The Phantom of the Opera, North America Tour

Andrés Holder ’10:  General Manager, The Washington Ballet. Washington, DC.

Lila Hood ’17: Bad Jews, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, LA.

Beth Hoyt ’05:  Film/TV: The Fake News with Ted Nelms,  Inside Amy Schumer (3 episodes)

Jenn Jacobs ’14: ASM, The King and I, 1st National Tour

Kay Kelly ’17: Twilight Bowl, The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

Hector Flores Komatsu ’16: Artistic Director of Makuveika: Theatre Collective, Mexico; Andares, Wuzhen Theatre Festival, China. Julie Taymour fellowship recipient.

Benjamin Endsley Klein ’02: Broadway:  Director: Ann, Vivian Beaumont Theatre; Associate Director: Carousel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Pomme Koch ’11:  Broadway: The Band’s Visit, Understudy, Barrymore Theatre

Matt Kunkel ‘17: Director: Elf, John W. Engeman Theater, Northport NY; An Evening With the Stars, The Muny, St. Louis, MO.

Elana Lantry ‘15: Development Coordinator, American Associates of the National Theatre, NYC

Katie Lantz ’14: Casting Associate, Splitting Up Together, ABC;  Kidding, Showtime

Gee Hoon Lim ’13: Staff Accountant, Make-A-Wish Illinois, Chicago, IL

Josh Lefkowitz ’03: Award winning poet;The Society of Classical Poets Friends of Falun Gong contest

Matt Letscher ’92: TV: Narcos, Mexico, Legends of Tomorrow (12 episodes); Series regular

Elana Lantry ’15: Development Coordinator, American Associates of the National Theatre, NYC

Ed Lewis ’98: Voiceover Director:  Nella the Princess Knight ( Nickelodeon) Pinkaliscious (PBS)

Angela Lewis ’00: TV: Snowfall (recurring; 12 episodes)

Shayna Markowitz ’07: Independent Casting Director, NYC

Adam McCarthy ’11: Director Event Technology, Kehoe Designs, Chicago, IL.

Shawn McCulloch ‘11: Assistant Costume Designer/Shopper for Daredevil Season 3, Jessica Jones Season 3 on Netflix

Larissa Marten ’17: I Killed the Cow tour

Tedra Milan ’10: Broadway: Present Laughter; TV:  Tales of the City  Film: A Modern Persuasion

Paul Molnar ’96: The Winter’s Tale, South Brooklyn Shakespeare, Founding Director.

April Moreau ’12: Sketch artist, Conan, TBS; Los Feliz, 90027

Dominique Morisseau ’00: Playwright: 2018 MacArthur Fellow

Eric Myrick ’16: TV: Good Trouble, (recurring); At Sunrise; Blixler High Private Eye

Sarah Norton ‘18: Wig and Makeup Assistant, Dallas Opera, Texas

Matt Oberg ’99:  TV Fresh  Off the Boat, Modern Family, Veep, Mom

Ryan Palmer ’97:  TV: Art Director, Queen of the South (USA Network), The Passage (Fox)

Jackson Knight Pierce ’15: Titus Andronicus; Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.

Chad Pisetsky:   Senior Talent agent, Henderson Hogan, NYC

Gina Rattan ’08: Broadway: Associate Director: Angels in America

Christina Reynolds ’03: Nominated for 2018 Emmy for producing Shark Tank

Jordan Sam Rich ’17: Theatreworks USA tour

Will Ropp ’16: Film: Crazy for the Boys, The Unhealer, Dauntless; TV: College, Speechless

Teagan Rose ’15: TV: Scandal, The Middle; Theatre: Blithe Spirit, North Coast Repertory

Madeleine Rouverol ’17: Theatre: The Wickhams, (world premiere) Marin Theatre Company, LA.

Ryan Rosenheim ’18: Endlings, The Eugene O’Neil Theater Center, CT

Dylan Saunders ’09: TV Series: American Koko (recurring)

Yuri Sardarov ’10: Film: Argo; TV: Chicago Fire; (series regular, 147 episodes),

Maureen Sebastian ’05: TV: American Gothic, series regular 9 episodes.

Katie Shattock ’08: Cutter draper, The Joffrey Ballet, Chicago

Emily Shimskey ’15: Webseries: What is Love; Three Sisters, UV Theater Project/Ragdale Foundation, Chicago

Miriam Shor ’93: Film:  Magic Hour; Before, During, After; TV: Younger (series regular, 56 episodes)

Stephen Siercks ‘07: Senior Director, Entertainment Production, Universal Studios Hollywood

Joel E. Silver ’02: Broadway: Associate Lighting Designer, Carousel

Erin Farrell Speer ’05: Broadway: Directing Asst; Escape to Margaritaville

Stephen Sposito ‘07: Broadway: Associate Director, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; Director, National Tour, Shrek the Musical

Gregory Keng Strasser ’17: Director: The Odyssey, Brighton Center for the Performing Arts, MI

Kathryn Renée Thomas ’04:  TV: Actor, Writer, Teachers  (41 episodes)

Jacqueline Toboni ’14: Film:  The Bygone; The Last Room; The Stand at Paxton County.  TV: Grimm, (series regular, 31 episodes) Three Sisters, UV Theater Project/Ragdale Foundation, Chicago.

Chris Van Winkle W’18: Romeo and Juliet, (Romeo and fight choreography) Peak to Peak Players, CO

Sam Vettrus ’14: Flyman/Asst. Carpenter, Something Rotten! National Tour

Richard Winkler: Broadway Producer: 6 Tony Awards, including Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Tony Award for Best Play); Come From Away

James Wolk ’07: TV: Tell Me a Story (10 episodes), Goliath (6 episodes)