Menu

Musical Theatre Alumni

Recent News of Musical Theatre Graduates
Summer-Fall 2018

Last updated December 14, 2018

13 Reasons Why (Season 2, Netflix): RJ Brown (Caleb)

42nd Street (Bucks County Playhouse, PA): Hunter Foster (Director)

42nd Street (Fulton Theatre, PA): Alex Miller (Ensemble, Billy u/s)

A Bronx Tale (1st National Tour): Haley Hannah and Joseph Sammour (Crazy Mario)

A Chorus Line (Lexington Opera House, KY): Anne Horak (Shelia)

A Christmas Carol (Virginia StageCompany): Tyler Jones (Young Scrooge)

A Shayna Maidel (Timeline Theatre, Chicago): Emily Glick

Alice By Heart (off-Broadway): Nkeki Obi-Melekwe

All Night Strut (Milwaukee Rep): Katherine Thomas

Altar Boyz (The Cape Playhouse, MA): David Barnes (Mark)

Among the Furies (NY International Fringe Fest): Trevor St. John-Gilbert

Annie (MUNY): Britney Coleman (Grace Farrell)

Artios Award Nominations: Rachel Hoffman for Broadway’s Frozen and Escape to Margeritaville

Bat Out of Hell (National Your): Will Branner ( Ledoux)

Backstagers and the Ghost Light (Illustrated Book): Andy Mientus (Author)

The Band’s Visit (Broadway): Etai Benson (Papi) and Madison Micucci

Beauty and the Beast (Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera): Jessica Fontana (Babette) and Ben Walker Jackson

Beauty and the Beast (Millbrook Playhouse, PA): Audrey Rose  (Mrs. Potts)

Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Under the Stars, Houston, TX): Barrett Riggins  (LeFou)

Being Earnest (Greater Boston Stage Company): Michael Jennings Mahoney (Algernon)

Broadway By The Year (The Town Hall, NYC): Joseph Sammour

Broadway Direct’s “Broadway’s Rising Star Award”: Storm Lever

Cabaret (Gateway Playhouse, NY): Cortney Wolfson (Sally Bowles) and Alex Puette (Ernst Ludwig)

Candide (Atlanta Symphony & Alliance Theatre): Janine DiVita DelBello (Paquette )

Candide (Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, D.C.): Tom Berklund

Carmen Jones (Classic Stage Company in NYC): Justin Keyes (Rum)

Carousel (Broadway): Alex Gemignani (Enoch Snow) and Halli Toland

The Cher Show (Broadway): Sam Lips

Cleopatra (off-Broadway): Audrey Rose Young

Clueless: The Musical (The New Group, off-Broadway): L’ogan J’ones

Comfort Women: A New Musical (Peter Jay Sharp Theatre, NYC): Sam Hamashima

Connecticut Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Samantha Massell for her performance in Rags at Goodspeed Opera House

The Curious Incident of the Dog at Night (Swine Palace, LA): Tyler Jones (Christopher)

Dear Evan Hansen (Broadway): Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Music & Lyrics), Noah Kieserman (National Tour Swing Evan, Conor, and Jared), and Josh Strobl (Universal Swing Evan, Conor, and Jared)

Disaster: the musical (Connecticut Repertory Theatre): Simon Longnight and Ben Jackson Walker

Dinsey’s Frozen (Broadway): Ashley Blanchet, Jeremy Davis, Ben Bogen, and casting director Rachel Hoffman

Drama Desk Nominations (2018): Ashley Park – Outstanding Actress in a Musical (KPOP) and Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (MEAN GIRLS).  Alex Gemignani – Best Featured Actor in a Musical (CAROUSEL).

The Drowsy Chaperone (Goodspeed Opera House): Hunter Foster (Director), Rith Pferdehirt (Kitty), John Rapson (Aldolpho), and Benton Whitely (Casting Director)

The Deuce (Season 2, Episode 6, HBO): Janine DeVita (Amy Goldman)

Elf (John W. Engeman Theatre, NY): Mara Newbery (choreographer) and Sophia Deery (Ensemble)

Elf (Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts): Kaity Paschetto

Emmy Award Nomination: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul for original music and lyrics  for their song in A Christmas Story Live!

Evita (ACT of Connecticut): Ryan K. Bailer (Juan Peron)

Evita (Resident Theatre Co., PA): Aline Mayagoitia (Evita)

Finding Neverland (National Tour): Conor McGiffin (Charles Froham/Capt. Hook)

Forbidden Broadway (Arc Stages, NY): Stephanie Maloney

Footloose (Theatre Workshop of Nantucket): Kyle McClellan (Ren)

The Full Monty (Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera): Cortney Wolfson (Pam) and Chris Peluso (Teddy)

Grammy Award Nomination:  Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (Best Soundtrack & Best Song for Visual Media), Etai Benson (Best Musical Theatre Album,  The Band’s Visit), Alexander Gemignani (Best Musical Theatre Album, Carousel), Conor Ryan and Bre Jackson (Best Musical Theatre Album, Jesus Christ Superstar)

Gutenberg: The Musical (Green Room 42, NY): Bobby Conte Thornton & Alex Prakken

Hadestown: The Myth. The Musical (West End/Broadway): Benton Whitley (Casting Director)

Halftime (Papermill Playhouse, NJ): Nkeki Obi-Melekwe (Kendra)

Hamilton: Broadway: Ryan Vasquez; Angelica Tour: Solea Pfeiffer (Eliza), Wonza Johnson, Carina-Kay Louchiey, and Dan Belnavis; Phillip Tour: Simon Longnight (Lafayette/Jefferson), Jordana Grolnick, and Christopher Campbell

Head Over Heels (Broadway): Brian Flores

The Hello Girls (off-Broadway): Ellie Fishman (Grace Banker)

Holiday Inn (Marriott Theatre, IL): Will Burton (Ted Hanover)

Holiday Inn (Merry Go Round Playhouse, NY): Chris Campbell (William)

Holiday Inn (Papermill Playhouse): Karl Skyler Urban and Travis Ward Osborne

Home Adventures (Season 4, Netflix): Mark Whitten (OH)

How The Grinch Stole Christmas (National Tour): Danny Gurwin (Papa Who)

How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, D.C.): Shina Ann Morris

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Fulton Theatre, PA): Shea Renne

Indie Collaborative (Carnegie Hall): Cary Tedder

Instinct (Season 2, Episode 4 – CBS): Ben Ahlers (Boyd Carter), Simon Longnight (DJ)

Jagged Little Pill (American Repertory Theatre, MA): Jane Bruce, Laurel Harris, Max Kumangai, and Nora Schell

Jeff Award as the Best Performer in a Supporting Role: Katherine Thomas for her performance in RAGTIME with the Griffin Theatre Company in Chicago, IL

Jersey Boys (MUNY): Bobby Conte Thornton (Bob Gaudio) and Josh Rhodes (Director/Choreographer)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat (Theatre By The Sea, RI): Luke Steinhauer (Joseph)

Kiss Me Kate (Broadway, revival Spring ‘19): Stephanie Styles (Lois Lane/Bianca)

Kiss Me Kate (Forestburgh Playhouse, NY): Peter Gosik (Graham)

Laramie: A Legacy (Tectonic Theatre Project): Andrew Keenan-Bolger

The Lion King (Broadway): Cameron Amadeus Jones

Little Miss Sunshine (Music Theatre of Madison): Liz Griffith (Sheryl Hoover) and Meghan Randolph (Director/Producer)

Lucille Lortel Award as Best Actress in a Musical: Ashley Park for her performance in KPOP

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2, Guest Star): Andrew Keenan-Bolger

Matilda (Northern Stage, VT): Alexis Sims

Matilda (Tuacahn Amphitheatre, UT): Mara Newbery Greer (Co-Director/Choreographer) and Sophia Deery

Matilda (Walnut Street Theatrer, PA): Elliot Styles, Linda Goodrich (Director/Choreographer)

Me and My Girl (New York City Center’s Encore series): Lizzie Klemperer

Mean Girls (Broadway): Taylor Louderman (Regina George), Ashley Park (Gretchen Wieners) and Erika Henningsen (Cady Heron), Alex Gemignani (Conductor)

Meet Me In St. Louis (MUNY): Erin Dilly (Mrs. Anna Smith)

Mefistofele (Metropolitan Opera, NY): Garen McRoberts

Mr. Mercedres (DirectTV): Samantha Massell

Moulin Rouge: The Musical (Boston, MA): Joe Carroll

Music City (Cape Fear Regional Theatre, NC): Tuck Sweeney (Bakerman)

The Music Man (Asolo Theatre): Britney Coleman (Marian)

Murphy Brown (CBS-TV): Reilly Richardson (recurring as Martha)

NCIS: Los Angeles (10th Season, CBS): Barrett Foa (Eric Beale)

NCIS: New Orleans (Episode 506, CBS): Joe Carroll  (Dr. Brent Stokley)

New York Musical Festival “Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role” Award: Christina Maxwell

Newsies (John W. Engeman Theatre, NY): Dan Tracy (Jack Kelly)

Next To Normal (Casa Manana Theatre, TX): Luke Steinhaur (Gabe)

Next To Normal (Tantrum Theatre, OH): Riley McFarland (Gabe)

Noises Off (Gutherie Theatre): Kate Loprest (Brooke Ashton/Vicki)

Oklahoma! (Denver Center): Bre Jackson (Ado Annie)

Oklahoma! (Theatre Under The Stars): Olivia Hernandez (Laurey), Christopher Campbell (Will Parker), and Benton Whitely (Casting Director)

Oliver! (Goodspeed Opera House, CT): Jordana Grolnick

Once On This Island (Broadway): Ximone Rose

Ordinary Days (Keen Company, off-Broadway): Whitney Bashor and Sarah Lynn Marion

Outer Critics Circle  Award Nominations (2018): Outstanding Actor in a Musical – Conor Ryan (Desperate Measures), Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Erika Henningsen (Mean Girls), Taylor Louderman (Mean Girls), Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Alexander Gemignani – (Carousel), Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Lauren Molina (Desperate Measures), Ashley Park (Mean Girls)

Passion (Signature Theatre, VA): Eleanor Todd

Phantom of the Opera (Broadway): Rachel Gold (Christine Daaé)

Pose (FX TV): Jordan Barrow (Guest Star)

The Prince of Egypt (Tuacahn Amphitheater, UT): Alexis Sims (Tzipporah) and Sophia Deery

The Prom: A New Musical (Broadway): Isabelle McCalla (Alyssa Green)

RING OF FIRE The Music of Johnny Cash (Capital Repertory Theatre, NY): Paul Wyatt

The Rivals: A Hilarious New Musical (Bristol Riverside Theatre, PA): Charlotte Maltby (Julia Neville)

The Royal Family of Broadway (Barrington Stage, MA): A.J. Shively (Perry)

School of Rock (National Tour): Madison Micucci (Patty DiMarco)

SEAL Team (2nd Season): Toni Trucks (Lisa Davis)

S.O.S. (Cher’s Music Video): Jake Wilson (Director)

Shadow of Heros (Metropolitan Playhouse, NY): Trevor St John-Gilbert

Shadows: A Dance Musical (Connelly Theatre, NYC): Janine DiVita

SONATA: 1962 (The Acorn Theatre At Theatre Row, NY): AnnEliza Canning-Skinner (Sarah) and Christina Maxwell (Laura)

Songs For A New World (Encores Off-Center, NYC): Solea Pfeiffer

South Pacific (Cape Playhouse, Dennis Village): Shea Renne (Liat)

South Pacific (Olney Theatre, MD): Alex Prakken (Lt. Cable)

The Sound of Music (Alabama Shakespeare Festival): AnnEliza Canning-Skinner (Liesl) and Emma Sohlberg (Sister Bridget/Ensemble)

The Sound of Music (National Tour): Jordyn Norkey (Frau Zeller/Nun)

Summer: The Donna Summer Musical (Broadway): Storm Lever (Duckling Donna)

Sweet Charity (Marriottt Theatre, IL): Anne Horal (Charity) and Dani  Spieler (Nickie)

Sweet Charity (Freud Playhouse, LA): Barrett Foa (Oscar)

Sweeney Todd (Barrow Street Theatre, NYC): Daniel Berryman

This Ain’t No Disco (Atlantic Theatre Company, NY): Cameron Amadeus Jones

Thoroughly Modern Millie (Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera): Bobby Conte Thornton (Jimmy), Jessica Fontana (Miss Dorothy), and Paul Schaefer (Trevor Graydon)

Titanic: The Musical (Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera): Charlotte Maltby (Kate McGowan) and Chris Peluso (Frederick Barrett)

To Kill a Mockingbird (Broadway): Celia Keenan-Bolger (Scout)

Tony Nominees (2018): Taylor Louderman (Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical – MEAN GIRLS), Alex Gemignani (Best Performance by a Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical – CAROUSEL) and Ashley Park (Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical – MEAN GIRLS)

Tootsie: A New Comedy Musical (Broadway In Chicago): Britney Coleman, Shina Morris, and David Roth (General Manager)

Treasure Island (Fulton Theatre, PA): Craig McEldowney (Mr. Arrow) and Peter Gosik

Unexpected Joy (York Theatre Co., NYC): Courtney Balan

A Very Silly Vaudeville (The American Pops): Cary Tedder, Mary Michael Patterson, and Sam Hamashima

The Village (NBC – New Series): Ben Ahlers (Liam Walsh, recurring role)

Waitress (Broadway): Dan Tracy (Father/Ensemble)

West Side Story (Barrington Stage Company, MA): Will Branner (Tony)

West Side Story (Virginia Rep): Elliot Styles (Action)

The Who’s Tommy (Denver Center): Andy Mientus (Tommy)

The Wiz (Theatre Under The Stars, Houston): Christopher Campbell

Wicked (Broadway): Laurel Harris (Elphaba)

You Were Here (Album): Michael Lowney (Singer/Song Writer)