School of Music, Theatre and Dance at the University of Michigan
U

Home » Guests & Masterclasses » SMTD to host masterclasses with UMS Messiah soloists

SMTD to host masterclasses with UMS Messiah soloists

Nov 12, 2021 | Guests & Masterclasses, News, Performance

The Department of Voice, in collaboration with UMS, will host masterclasses with the soloists appearing in The Messiah, on Friday, December 3, 2021 from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00p.m. Four masterclasses will take place concurrently in the Earl V. Moore Building.

Please visit the UMS website for information about The Messiah.

JOELLE HARVEY, soprano
WATKINS LECTURE HALL

  • 10:00 a.m. – Cinderella Ksebati, soprano, senior
    “Gretchen am Spinnrade”, Franz Schubert; Vinicius Costa, piano
  • 10:30 a.m. – Nicole Banchik, soprano, senior
    “Durch Zärtlichkeit”, Die Entfúhrung aus dem Serail, W. A. Mozart; Lydia Qiu, piano
  • 11:00 a.m. – Darla Lowe, Soprano, MM
    “Deh vieni non tardar”, Le nozze di Figaro, W. A. Mozart; Sarah Thune, piano
  • 11:30 a.m. – Bethany Worrell, Soprano, DMA
    “No word from Tom”, The Rake’s Progress, Igor Stravinsky; Sarah Thune, piano

MEG BRAGLE, mezzo-soprano
McINTOSH THEATER

  • 10:00 a.m. – Valeria de Luna-Kent, mezzo-soprano, MM
  • “Cuba dentro de un piano”, Canciones Negras, Xavier Montsalvatge. Kimia Refieian, piano
  • 10:30 a.m. – Ben Bian, tenor, junior. “Vainement, ma bien-aimée”
    Le Roi D’ys, Édouard Lalo; Joshua Marzan, piano
  • 11:00 a.m. – Maia Aramburù, soprano, senior
    “O mio babbino caro”, Gianni Schicchi, Giacomo Puccini; Lydia Qiu, piano
  • 11:30 a.m. – Abigail Lysinger, mezzo-soprano, junior
    “Va, laisse couler mes larmes”, Werther, Jules Massenet; Mahour Arbabian, piano.

NICHOLAS PHAN, tenor
BRITTON RECITAL HALL

  • 10:00 a.m. – Trevor Scott, tenor, MM
    “On Wenlock Edge”, On Wenlock Edge, Ralph Vaughan Williams; Julian Grabarek, piano
  • 10:30 a.m. – Mark He, tenor, MM
    “Un aura amorosa”, Cosi fan tutte, W. A. Mozart; Kimia Rafieian, piano
  • 11:00 a.m. – Jono Taccolini, tenor, MM
  • “Canticle 1: My Beloved is Mine”, Benjamin Britten; Joshua Marzan, piano
  • 11:30 a.m. – Bo Shimmin, tenor, MM
    “Waterbird”, Richard Hundley; “I Pastori”, Ildebrando Pizzetti; Natalie Sherer, piano.

DASHON BURTON, bass-baritone
KEVRESON REHEARSAL HALL

  • 10:00 a.m. – Alan Williams, bass-baritone, Specialist
    “Gremin’s Aria”, Eugene Onegin, Pyotor Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Lydia Qiu, piano
  • 10:30 a.m. – Conor Brereton, tenor, MM
    “Dies Bildnis”, Die Zauberflöte, W. A. Mozart; Mahour Arbabian, piano
  • 11:00 a.m. – Joshua Thomas, bass-baritone, MM
    “O, Tod”, “Wenn ich mit Menschen”, Vier ernste Gesänge, Johannes Brahms; Mahour Arbabian, piano
  • 11:30 a.m. – Benjamin Powell, bass-baritone, junior
    “Mentre ti lascio, o figlia”, W. A. Mozart; Joshua Marzan, piano

Latest News