main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

main menu

Percussion Studio Guest Artists

 

The University of Michigan Percussion Program is fortunate to be able to bring in a number of guest artists every year, allowing percussion students regular interaction and instruction from successful professionals in the field. Guest artist visits include everything from clinics, lessons, masterclasses, and soloist appearances with the percussion ensemble, to extended multi-day residencies.

                    

PAST GUEST ARTISTS

2015-2016

Christopher Lamb - Principal Percussionist, New York Philharmonic (Clinic)

Tom Kolor - Solo Percussionist/ Talujon Percussion/ Univ. of Buffalo (Clinic/Recital)

NanaFormosa - Percussion Duo - Taiwan (Recital/Masterclass)

Nicholas Papador - Solo Percussionist/Noiseborder Ensemble/Univ. of Windsor (Recital/Clinic)

Ensemble Duniya - World Percussion Chamber Ensemble (Concert/Clinics)

Quey Percussion Duo - Gene Koshinski and Tim Broscious (Recital)

Yamakiya Taiko Ensemble - Fukishima, Japan (Masterclass)

Mike Truesdell - NYC Freelancer/Solo Percussionist (Clinic)

2014-2015

Jacob Nissly - Principal Percussionist, San Fransisco Symphony (Masterclass)

Yousif Sheronick - World Percussionist/ Ethos Percussion Group(Masterclass/Performance)

Mark Berry - Western Kentucky University/ Owner, Living Sound Triangles (Guest Lecture)

Aiyun Huang - Solo Percussionist/McGill University (Lecture/ Recital)

2013-2014

Steven Mackey - Princeton University (Guest Composer Residency)

Julie Spencer - International Marimba Soloist (Masterclass)

Pandit Samar Saha - Tabla Virtuoso (Masterclass)

Eric Schweikert- Principal Timpanist, Fort Wayne Philharmonic (Mock Audition)

George Nickson - Principal Percussionist, Sarasota Orchestra (Masterclass on Charles Wuorinen's Jannisary Music)

David Locke - Tufts University/African Music Scholar (Ewe Drumming Workshop)

Mark Stone - Oakland University (Embaire Clinic/Lecture)

Brian DelSignore - Principal Percussionist, Houston Symphony (Clinic)

Clocks in Motion Percussion Group - (Concert and Career Discussion)

2012-2013

Christopher Lamb - Principal Percussionist, New York Philharmonic (Masterclass)

Sandeep Das, Shane Shanahan, Mark Suter - Silk Road Ensemble (Masterclass)

Jacob Nissly - Principal Percussionist, Cleveland Orchestra (Mock Audition)

Doug Perkins - Meehan/Perkins Duo, Multi-Percussionist (Masterclass)

Joe Becker - Principal Percussionist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Interview/ Discussion)

Salvatore Rabbio - Former Principal Timpanist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Masterclass and Lessons)

Mayumi Hama - International Marimba Soloist (Masterclass and Lessons)

Christopher Froh - Freelancer, San Francisco Contemporary Music Players (Masterclass and Lessons)

Jim Casella & Murray Gusseck - Co-Founders, Tapspace Publications (Skype Masterclass)

Jason Markzon - Principal Percussionist, Fort Wayne Philharmonic (Mock Audition)

IKTUS Percussion - Guest Artist Concert

Fradreck Mujuru and Samuel Mujuru - Mbira Masters (Guest Masterclass/Performance)

Aly Keita - Balaphone Master (Masterclass/Performance)

2011-2012

Cynthia Yeh - Principal Percussionist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Masterclass & Group Lessons)

Jack Van Geem - Principal Percussionist, San Fransisco Symphony (Masterclass)

Trey Wyatt - Section Percussionist, San Fransisco Symphony (private lessons)

Eric Shin - Acting Principal Percussionist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Orchestral Mock Audition)

Rony Barrak - Darrabuka Virtuoso (Masterclass)

Alexander Radziewski - Timpanist, Hamburg Philharmonic (Masterclass)

Mantra Percussion (NYC) - Michigan Premiere performance of Michael Gordon's TIMBER (Performance and workshop)

Eric Schweikert - Acting Principal Timpanist - Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Clocks in Motion Percussion Group - complete performance of Xenakis' Pleadies

Dan Piccolo - Freelancer, Percussion Director - Pioneer High School, Ann Arbor ("Split finger Technique" Frame Drum Clinic)

2010-2011

Dr. Kwasi Ampene (former Professor of Ethnomusicology -U. of Colorado, current director of UM Center for World Performance Studies with Kwame Owusu, Lucas Kumah, and Kofi Atta - former members of the Ghana National Dance Company

Alan Abel - Former Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra - Emeritus, Temple University (Charles Owen Memorial Residency)

Gwen Burgett Thrasher - Michigan State University and Ayano Kataoka University of Massachusets (Duo Recital)

Shannon Wood - Principal Timpanist, Grand Rapids Symphony (Masterclass)

Payton MacDonald - Percussionist, Alarm Will Sound, Marimba and Super Marimba artist (Masterclass and Performances)

Due East - flute and percussion duo (Masterclass and Recital)

Mark Stone - Biyakuye, Oakland University (Fontonfrom Drumming Masterclass)

2009-2010

Trey Wyatt and David Herbert - San Francisco Symphony

Ya-Chi Cheng - San Antonio Symphony

Pandit Samar Saha - tabla

Anthony DiSanza - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Keith Terry - body percussionist

Spectrum Trio - World Percussion Performance

Haruka, Rika, and Mutsuko Fujii - marimbists

Sao Paulo University Percussion Ensemble

Gareth Farr - composer

2008-2009

Markus Rhoten and Daniel Druckman - New York Philharmonic

Daniel Bauch - Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bob Becker - NEXUS

Anthony Di Sanza - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Mark Stone - Oakland University, Steel Pan

Biakuye - African Music and Dance Ensemble

Mark Suter - Silk Road Ensemble

Doug Walter - University of Colorado-Boulder

Ken Wolin - Percussionist, President's Own Marine Band

2007-2008

Christopher Deviney - Principal Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra (Residency – Charles Owen Memorial Masterclass)            

Evelyn Glennie - International Percussion Soloist (Masterclass, clinics, and film screening)

Filippo Lattanzi - Marimbist (clinic)

Ft. Lewis College Percussion Ensemble - American Gamelan concert

Matthew Duvall - Percussionist, Eighth Blackbird (Residency)

Michael Spiro - World Percussionist (Residency - lessons, clinic, and performance)

David Herbert - Principal Timpanist, San Francisco Symphony (Masterclass)

2006-2007

Alan Abel - Philadelphia Orchestra, Emeritus (residency - lessons, masterclass, and soloist with Percussion Ensemble)

Russel Hartenberger - NEXUS and Steve Reich Ensemble (residency - lessons, masterclass)

Nebojsa Zivkovic - International Percussion Artist (marimba clinic/masterclass)

Norbert Goldberg - Broadway Percussionist & LP Percussion Clinician (Clinic on Afro-Cuban and Brazilian Percussion)

Pius Cheung and Eriko Daimo - Marimba Duo (week-long residency, lessons, masterclass, concert, and recording with students)

Mayumi Hama and Christopher Froh (week-long residency, lessons, masterclass, alumni concert and CD Recording)

Ian Ding - Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Guest Performance with Percussion Ensemble)

2005-2006

Anthony Orlando - Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra (Charles Owen Memorial Masterclass)

Jim Atwood - Timpanist, Louisiana Philharmonic

Michael Colgrass - Composer/PercussionistDeviney

William Cahn (NEXUS) and Ruth Cahn (Eastman)

Payton MacDonald - Alarm Will Sound (clinic and performance)

Dr. Will Rapp cymbal clinic

Brian Jones - Principal Timpanist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

 

2004-2005

Christopher Hardy and Shoko Araya

2003-2004

Nick Petrella - Director of Education, Sabian Cymbals

Neil Grover - Formerly of the Boston Symphony, Founder of Grover Percussion Products

 

2002-2003

Raynor Carroll - Principal Percussionist, Los Angeles Philarmonic

Michael Crusoe - Principal Timpanist, Seattle Symphony

Thomas V. Siwe - Guest Conductor with Percussion Ensemble

Roland Vazquez - Guest Composer/Performer

Don S. Liuzzi - Principal Timpanist - Philadelphia Orchestra

Katarzyna Mycka - International Marimba Soloist

2001-2002

Linda Maxey - Solo Marimbist

2000-2001

Janis Potter - Solo Marimbist                          

Tomoko Azuma (marimbist) (Soloist with Percussion Ensemble)              

Brian Zator - marimbist (Soloist with Percussion Ensemble)

                                                                                                                             

1999-2000

Mark Berry - guest conductor of Percussion Ensemble

Jonathan Ovalle - guest conductor and marimba soloist with the Percussion Ensemble

 

1997-1998

Mark Griffith - Guest Conductor

Brian Bevelander - Guest Composer

John Polito II - Guest Composer

1996-1997

John Alfieri - Interlochen Arts Academy

 

1995-1996

Christopher Hardy and Shoko Araya (Chris and Shoko Percussion Duo)  

 

1994-1995

Ben Johnston - Guest Composer

Doug Walter - University of Colorado-Boulder

 

1993-1994

Trey Wyatt (marimba) soloist with Percussion Ensemble

Derek Bermel

Daniel Roumain

Mark Stone

 

1992-1993

Alan Abel (Philadelphia Orchestra) Charles Owen Memorial Masterclass and recital

 

1991-1992

Percussion Art Quartet: Wurzburg

Bruce Chaffin (xylophone)

Salvatore Rabbio (timpani)

Stephen Shipps (violin)

 

1990-1991

Michael Kowalski - guest composer

Ted Piltzecker - guest composer

Eleanor Duncan Armstrong (Flute) and Daniel Armstrong (The Armstrong Flute and Percussion Duo)

1989-1990

Michael Bookspan - Principal Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra (The Charles E. Owen Inaugural Memorial Master Class)

Kenneth Wolin

 

main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

Photography Credits:

U-M Photo Services

Joe Welsh

Peter Smith

David Smith

Glen Behring

Tom Bower

×