main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

main menu

Composition Alumni

This is an extensive list of graduates of the Department of Composition. Alumni are invited to provide any new resume/career information as well any missing information about other graduates. Please send comments, questions and information to pmdooley@umich.edu.

  

1990s

Total: 75 | Now Viewing: 1-40  Next Page

Eberhard, Kenneth MMus 1999
Winner of two Daytime Emmy awards including Outstanding Achievement in Composition for a Drama Series for his “Guiding Light”
Performances by the Albany Symphony, eighth blackbird, the New England Philharmonic, Synchronia, the University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra, the Eastman Wind Orchestra, and the Aspen Contemporary Ensemble.

Ince, Deniz D.M.A. 1999
American Composers Orchestra Reading
First Music Commission from the New York Youth Symphony (1993)

Kirshner, Andrew D.M.A. 1999
Composer’s Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts
Assistant Professor of Performing Arts Technology, University of Michigan

Leary, Paul BMus 1999
Music faculty at Denison University
Part-time lecturer at Case Western Reserve University

Odekar, Nag-Bushan MMus 1999

Sierra, Arlene D.M.A. 1999
Senior Lecturer and Program Director in Composition at Cardiff University, U.K., former Composition Tutor at Cambridge University
Festivals attended: Aldeburgh, Aspen, Bowdoin, Dartington, Fountainbleau, June in Buffalo, Tanglewood
Awards: Takemitsu Prize for Orchestral Composition, Charles Ives Fellowship from the American Academy of Arts and Letters, MacDowell Colony Fellowship, Otto Eckstein Fellowship at Tanglewood, Paul Jacobs Award at Tanglewood,,
Major Performances: New York Philharmonic, New York City Opera Vox, Tokyo Philharmonic, London Sinfonietta, Tanglewood Music Festival, Albany Symphony, Cheltenham Festival, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Pur Oder Plus Festival (Germany), Miller Theatre (Arlene Sierra Composer Portrait concert), ICE, Carducci Quartet, Psappha, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Lontano, Collage New Music, Fidelio Trio, Chroma, Gemini, London New Music Players, Great Noise Ensemble, Schubert Ensemble, Spitalfields Festival, and dance festivals Jacob’s Pillow and Danspace St. Marks

Sunderland, Garth MMus 1999
Artistic Director of the Lost Dog New Music Ensemble

Wetters, Brent BMus 1999

Adams, Richard D.M.A. 1998
Associate Professor of Composition and Theory at Western Michigan University
Director of Opus 21 Contemporary Ensemble

Anderson, Kristin MMus 1998
Experimental electronica under the pseudonym 4/56

Beeferman, Gordon BMus 1998
Freelance composer living in New York City
Commission from the Fromm Foundation, BMI Foundation, and Concert Artists Guild
Performances by the New York City Opera VOX, the Minnesota Orchestra, Albany Symphony, Quartet New Generation Recorder Collective, Eighth Blackbird

Berberian, Richard MMus 1998

Broening, Benjamin Composition and Music Theory PhD 1998
Associate Professor at University of Richmond, VA,
Recent Commission from Eighth Blackbird
Fulbright Fellowship

Davis, Samuel BMus 1998
Pianist, arranger, and Conductor on Broadway.
University of Michigan Emerging Artist Award (2009)
Recordings: CD Love on a Summer Afternoon released on P.S. Classics
“Greenwich Time” featured on Rebecca Luker’s solo album on P.S. Classics

Original music for Bunnicula premiering Off Broadway in Spring 2012
Concert at the Kennedy center of Sam’s music in September, 2011

Hutter, Gregory MMus 1998
Faculty member at DePaul University since 2002
DM in Composition, Northwestern University (2003)
Music faculty previously at Northwestern University
Published by E.C. Schirmer (ECS Publishing, Boston)
Solo CD on Naxos American Classics (2008)
Performances by the Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, and International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE).
Honors: American Composers Forum/Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute. Fellowships and grants from the Illinois Arts Council, MacDowell Colony and Meet the Composer Foundation.

Neilson, Duncan MMus 1998
Professor of composition and theory at the College of William and Mary
Performances with Speculum Musicae, Blend Engine, Ensemble Ergo, Daedalus String Quartet, Moebius Ensemble, Quattro Mani, Arc Duo, Portland Chamber Orchestra

Timpson, Michael Composition and Music Theory PhD 1998
Assistant Professor at University of South Florida
Honors from ASCAP, BMI, DownBeat Magazine, NACUSA, winner of the IBrian M. Israel Prize, Lee Ettelson Composer’s award, performances at Carnegie Hall & Merkin Hall, performances by Jacksonville Symphony and Kiev Philharmonic

Bell, Carey BMus 1997
Principle Clarinet San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Previously Clarinetist with Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bermel, Derek D.M.A. 1997
Music Alive Composer-In-Residence with the American Composers Orchestra
Director of the American Music Center’s Keeping the Score program
Commissions from the National Symphony, St. Louis Symphony, New
Jersey Symphony, Eighth Blackbird, Pacific Symphony, Guarneri String Quartet

Hesketh, Kenneth MMus 1997
Professor at the Royal College of Music (UK) and honorary professor at Liverpool University. Resident tutor at “iCon Arts Festival” In Romania (2009)

Major Performances by Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, the SWR Orchester Baden-Baden, Psappha, the ASKO ensemble, BBC NOW, RLPO, BCMG, London Sinfonietta, and Aspen. Transcription of Aphex Twin’s Polygon Window taken on tour by London Sinfonietta.

Recordings Notte Oscura for piano solo (Peter O'Hagan) on the UHR label [2011]
Point Forms (after Kandinsky) for Basset clarinet on the NMC label (Mark Simpson and Ian Buckle) [2011]
Three Japanese Miniatures to be released on the Prima Facie label (Clare Hammond) [May 2011].
Chamber music disk with Psappha ensemble to be released late 2011.

Badalamenti, Mickey BMus 1996

Carney, Peter BMus 1996

Contreras, Jesus MMus 1996
Music faculty at Sonoma State University teaching composition, recording, and music technology
Started an independent music label, Mockbrawn Records

DeLivera, Rohan MMus 1996
Currently living in Sri Lanka

Hause, Evan D.M.A. 1996
Freelance Composer in New York City
Commisions: Alarm Will Sound, Locrian Chamber Players, Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, Oberlin Percussion Group, Tales&Scales, Albany Symphony
Positions: Publications Director, Edward B. Marks Music Company (currant), Assistan Professor at Pittsburg State University (KS), Adjunct Professor at Concordia College-NY
Recordings on MSR, Equilibrium Canteloupe and Cadence
Festivals: Aspen, June in Buffalow, Spring in Havana
Writing Residencies: MacDowell Colony, Edward Albee Center, Atlantic Center for the Arts

Jacover, Aric BMus 1996

Bielawa, Bruce D.M.A. 1995
ASCAP award
Songwriting/Recording Artist “Bruce Bale”

Halle, John MMus 1995
Assistant Professor of Music at Yale University
Tanglewood Music Festival
Commission from Bang on a Can All-Stars
For many years a jazz pianist in San Francisco and New York

Holkeboer, John BMus 1995
Professional musician and recording engineer in Boston
Currently in the Detroit area working in audio post-production
His sound design has been used in national radio and television ads

Jagger, Brian D.M.A. 1995

Santos, Erik D.M.A. 1995
Associate Professor of Music, University of Michigan
Director of the Electronic Music Studios, University of Michigan
Charles Ives Scholarship (1994)
Charles Ives Fellowship from The American Academy of Arts and Letters (2001)
Awards from BMI, the MacDowell Colony, and the Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Resident composer for Dairakudakan: Temputenshiki, Japanese butoh company

Schweinsberg, Peter BMus 1995

Costa, John D.M.A. 1994
Associate Professor/Lecturer, University of Utah School of Music
Attended The Festival at Sandpoint, Tangelwood Music Center, and the Charles Ives Center for American Music
Charles E. Ives Scholarship given by the American Academy of Arts and Letters
Performances by Utah Symphony, the Utah Youth Symphony, The Memphis Symphony, Cleveland Chamber Symphony, and the Charleston Symphony Orchestra.
Commissions from the Prism Saxophone Quartet, the Phantom Arts Ensemble for New Music, the Utah Youth Symphony, and the Utah Symphony Orchestra.

Francis, Richard MMus 1994

Hacker, Christopher BMus 1994

Lind, William BMus 1994

McKinley, Elliott MMus 1994
Assistant Professor of Music at Indiana University East
Commissions from the Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Music Society, SOLI Chamber Music Ensemble
BMI Student Composer Award

Newby, Stephen D.M.A. 1994
Assistant Professor of Music at Seattle Pacific University
Assistant Professor in Composition and Music Technology, University of Michigan 1994-1996
National Endowment of the Arts Grant
King County Arts Commission of Washington Grant (1995-1996)
Distinguished Dissertation of the Year Award at the University of Michigan (1995)

Rabson, Jonathan MMus 1994
BMI Award (1981)

Srikaranonda, Pathorn BMus 1994
Member, Board of Directors, Faculty of Fine Arts, Mahasarakam University, Mahasarakam, Thailand
Royal Member to HM the King’s Perusal Board for Royal Compositions
Royal court musician to HM the King of Thailand. (1986-present)

Total: 75 | Now Viewing: 1-40  Next Page
 

main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

Photography Credits:

U-M Photo Services

Joe Welsh

Peter Smith

David Smith

Glen Behring

Tom Bower

×