Menu

Theatre & Drama Alumni

Fall ’18 Theatre & Drama Alumni Listing

Amy Aaron ’18 Film: A.K.A. Jet

Rachael Danielle Albert ‘12  Production Stage Manager, Seize the King, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA

Angela Alvarez,’15, Lead Scenic Artist: The Juilliard School, Charge Scenic: Playwrights Horizons, NYC.

Stephanie Anderson ‘08, Performing/touring in Tonks and the Aurors

Sarah Ashley ’12 SuperHuman Improv, Annoyance Theatre, Chicago, IL.

Keem Avraham ‘18 Ensemble member of world premiere of Downstate, Steppenwolf Theatre; Beauty and the Beast, Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago, IL.

Brit (Uomoleale) Baron ’13  TV:  Ski Master Academy, G.L.O.W., Netflix comedy series, 20 episodes; Film: Bushwick Beats

Alyssa Battersby ’13 Asst. hair and wigs supervisor, The Cher Show, Chicago, IL.

Sam Bell-Gurwitz ’18  Three Sisters (Andrey), UV Residency, Ragdale; IL.

Emily Berman ‘13  A Shayna Maidel at TimeLine Theatre, Chicago, Il.

Jonathan Berry ‘97 Director, The Children, Steppenwolf Main Series ‘19, Chicago, IL. Artistic Producer at Steppenwolf since 2015.

Zoey Bond ’17  TV pilot: Cin City; Webseries: See Plum Run CollegeHumor, L.A.

Zachary Booth (Dorff) ‘04   Film: T11 Incomplete, Cubby.

Emma Jo Boyden ’17 Understudied and performed as Maggie and May in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago

Sophina Brown ’98 TV: 9-1-1; Zoo, (5 episodes)

Jessica Browning  ‘16 ASM, Tuacahn Center for the Arts, UT

Sara Burgess ’17 Assoc. Producer, Jack Morton Worldwide, Detroit, MI

Jesse Cantrell ’03 TV (actor) Rachel Dratz’s Late Night Snack; TV (writer):  Younger

Amalea Chinis ’12  Talent Manager, Framework Entertainment, LA

Patrick Chu ’07 Development & Programing Executive: Amazon Studios

Jackie (Murray) Cooper ’17 Stand Up Comedian: The Annoyance Theatre. Second City, Chicago, IL.

Darren Criss ’09 TV: American Crime Story (10 episodes, EMMY award), Glee (90 episodes) Broadway: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Hedwig)

Jean-Luc DeLadurantaye, ‘16, assistant costume designer, Jagged Little Pill at A.R.T;  Broadway: Gettin’ the Band Back Together

Shannon Eagen ’13  Film: Something Fun; Broadway: Airline Highway

Becca Rothman Eldredge ’11  Managing Dir&Assoc, Prod, Venice Institute for Performing Arts, Venice, FL

Maggie Ferguson-Wagstaffe ’09: TV: The Gamers: The Shadow Menace

Cassandra Flowers ‘09 Concert and Event Manager, St Paul Chamber Orchestra, St. Paul, MN

Caleb Foote ’16 TV: The Kids Are Alright; American Crime Story: Versace; American Horror Story. Theatre: Zoot Suit, The Mark Taper Forum, LA; Hand to God, San Diego Rep– awarded San Diego Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play

Brad Fraizer ’04  TV:  Quantico, ABC

Jeffery Owen Freelon, Jr. ’14  Theatre: The Light, New Colony Theatre, Chicago, IL.

Bridget Gabbe ’10  Film: Ocean’s Eight

David Garcia ’02  Casting Producer, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Sas Goldberg ’07  TV: This is Heaven;  Broadway: Significant Other

Arielle Goldman ’11  Film: Fishkill; TV: The Knick (6 episodes)

Becky Gordon ’17 Music Video: Camila Cabelo’s Havana; Theatre: Bliss, or Emily Post is Dead, Moving Arts Theatre, LA.

Gordon Granger ’11 Asst. Props Carpenter, Lyric Opera of Chicago

De’Lon Grant ’05  Broadway: Come From Away

Adam Greenfield  ’97  Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights Horizons, New York.

Mitch Hodges ’10 Stage Manager, The Phantom of the Opera, North America Tour

Jared Hoffert ‘95  Ragtime, Croswell Opera House

Andrés Holder’10  General Manager, The Washington Ballet. Washington, DC.

Lila Hood ’17 Bad Jews, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble, LA.

Beth Hoyt ’05  Film/TV: The Fake News with Ted Nelms,  Inside Amy Schumer (3 episodes)

Jenn Jacobs ’14 ASM, The King and I, 1st National Tour

Kay Kelly ’17 Twilight Bowl, The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

Hector Flores Komatsu ’16 Artistic Director of Makuveika: Theatre Collective, Mexico; Andares, Wuzhen Theatre Festival, China.

Matt Kunkel ‘17 Director: An Evening With the Stars, The Muny, St. Louis, MO; Associate Director:  Candide, Carnegie Hall, NYC.

Benjamin Endsley Klein ’02 Broadway:  Director: Ann, Vivian Beaumont Theatre; Associate Director: Carousel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Pomme Koch ’11  Broadway: The Band’s Visit, Understudy, Barrymore Theatre

Elana Lantry ‘15 Development Coordinator, American Associates of the National Theatre, NYC

Katie Lantz ’14 Casting Associate, Splitting Up Together, ABC;  Kidding, Showtime

Gee Hoon Lim ’13  Staff Accountant, Make-A-Wish Illinois, Chicago, IL

Josh Lefkowitz ’03 Award winning poet;The Society of Classical Poets Friends of Falun Gong contest

Matt Letscher ’92 TV: Narcos, Mexico, Legends of Tomorrow (12 episodes)

Elana Lantry ’15 Development Coordinator, American Associates of the National Theatre, NYC

Ed Lewis ’98   Voiceover Director:  Nella the Princess Knight ( Nickelodeon) Pinkaliscious (PBS)

Angela Lewis ’00  TV: Snowfall (recurring; 12 episodes)

Shayna Markowitz ’07  Independent Casting Director, NYC

Adam McCarthy ’11 Director Event Technology, Kehoe Designs, Chicago, IL.

Shawn McCulloch ‘11 Assistant Costume Designer/Shopper for Daredevil Season 3, Jessica Jones Season 3 on Netflix

Larissa Marten ’17  I Killed the Cow tour

Tedra Milan ’10  Broadway: Present Laughter; On the Shore of the Wide World, Atlantic Theatre Company; Film: A Modern Persuasion

Paul Molnar ’96 The Winter’s Tale, South Brooklyn Shakespeare, Founding Director.

April Moreau ’12 Sketch artist, Conan, TBS.

Dominique Morisseau ’00 Playwright: Pipeline at Lincoln Center, nominated for five 2018 Lucille Lortel Awards including Outstanding Play, will be televised on PBS’s Live From Lincoln Center Oct. ‘18

Eric Myrick ’16  TV: Good Trouble, Freeform; iSolve, Nickelodeon

Sarah Norton ‘18, Wig and Makeup Assistant, Dallas Opera, Texas

Matt Oberg ’99  TV: Show Creator, World’s Greatest Actor Ever!, Paramount; Actor: Veep, HBO; Mom, CBS

Ryan Palmer ’97  TV: Art Director, Queen of the South (USA Network), The Passage (Fox)

Jackson Knight Pierce ’15 Titus Andronicus; Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.

Chad Pisetsky   Senior Talent agent, Henderson Hogan, NYC

Gina Rattan ’08  Broadway: Associate Director: Angels in America

Christina Reynolds ’03 Nominated for 2018 Emmy for producing Shark Tank

Jordan Sam Rich ’17 Theatreworks USA tour

Will Ropp ’16 Film: Crazy for the Boys, Speechless

Teagan Rose ’15  Theatre: Blithe Spirit, North Coast Repertory

Madeleine Rouverol ’17 Theatre: The Wickhams, (world premiere) Marin Theatre Company, LA.

Ryan Rosenheim ’18  Endlings, The Eugene O’Neil Theater Center, CT

Dylan Saunders ’09 TV Series: Turn: Washington’s Spies

Yuri Sardarov ’10 Film: Argo; TV: Chicago Fire; (series regular, 137 episodes),

Maureen Sebastian ’05 TV: American Gothic, series regular 9 episodes.

Katie Shattock ’08 Cutter draper, The Joffrey Ballet, Chicago

Emily Shimskey ’15: Webseries: What is Love

Miriam Shor ’93 Film:  Before, During, After; TV: Younger (series regular, 56 episodes)

Stephen Siercks ‘07 Senior Director, Entertainment Production, Universal Studios Hollywood

Joel E. Silver ’02  Broadway: Associate Lighting Designer, Carousel

Erin Farrell Speer ’05  Broadway: Directing Asst; Escape to Margaritaville

Stephen Sposito ‘07: Broadway: Associate Director, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; Director, National Tour, Shrek the Musical

Gregory Keng Strasser ’17 Director: 410 (Gone), Rorschach Theatre, Washington, D.C.

Kathryn Renée Thomas ’04  TV: Actor, Writer, Teachers  (38 episodes)

Jacqueline Toboni ’14 TV: Grimm, (series regular, 31 episodes)

Christina Traister Associate Professor of Acting and Stage Combat in the UM Dept of Theatre & Drama; Head Coordinator SAFD National Stage Combat Workshop

Sam Vettrus ’14  Flyman/Asst. Carpaenter, Something Rotten! National Tour

Richard Winkler Broadway Producer: 6 Tony Awards, including Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Tony Award for Best Play); Come From Away

James Wolk ’07; TV: Tell Me a Story, Goliath